JEE Advanced 2020 New Exam Date Announced

The 2020 Advance exam which was earlier postponed to last week of May 2020 is rescheduled and the NTA – National Testing Agency reviled the new exam date for 2020 JEE Advanced. According to the new exam schedule announced by the NTA, the JEE Advanced 2020 exam will be conducted 23rd August 2020 i.e. on fourth Sunday. Through this article the students can get to know all the information related to the JEE Advanced 2020 like Exam Dates, Syllabus, Eligibility Criteria, Exam pattern, how to fill the online application form, Documents to be uploaded, how to pay the Exam fees, Exam fees, Admit Card, JEE Advanced 2020 cut off mark, JEE Advanced 2020 Result date, Counselling dates.

JEE Advance Exam Date:

JEE Advanced Exam 2020 Important Dates
S.NOJEE Advanced 2020 Events  JEE Advanced 2020 Important Dates
1JEE Advanced 2020 Students Registration.1st May 2020
2JEE Advanced 2020 Online Application Form.1st May 2020
3Last Date for submitting JEE Advanced 2020 online Application Form.6th May 2020
4Admit Card Release Starts fromYet to be Announced
5JEE Advanced 2020 Results DateYet to be Announced
6JEE Advanced 2020 Exam Date23rd August 2020

How to Login to the JEE Advance to Correct the Application Form?

If you are a registered student for the JEE Advance, if you have any corrections in the JEE Advance online application form then you can login and update your application form online.

JEE Advance Login Process:

  • Visit the JEE Main official website.
  • Select the Login for correction in Application form option.
  • JEE Main Application form correction online window will be displayed.
  • Enter your application number.
  • Now enter your password.
  • Enter the security pin mentioned below and click the login button.

JEE Main Login – https://jeemain.nic.in/webinfo/Public/Home.aspx

How to Know JEE Main Paper II Exam Date & Shift Online?

If you have applied for JEE main you can check your JEE Main paper2 exam date and shift online by using your application number.

Check JEE Main Paper II Exam Date & Shift Online Process:

  • Visit the JEE Main official website.
  • Select the Know your Date & Shift option to know your JEE Main paper2 exam date & shift online.
  • JEE Advance Exam Dates & Shift window will be displayed.
  • Enter your application number and the captcha code present below.
  • Now click the search button.
  • A window will be displayed with your JEE Main paper 2 exam date & shift.

Check your JEE Main Paper2 Exam Date Online – https://jeemain.nic.in/webinfo/Public/Home.aspx

Check your JEE Main Paper2 Exam Date Online – https://jeemain.nic.in/webinfo/Public/Home.aspx

How to Apply for JEE Advanced Registration Online?

The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi starts online registrations for 2020 JEE Advance exam on first May 2020. While registering for JEE Advance exam or while applying for the JEE Advance exam online, these are the simple steps to keep in mind which can avoid mistakes while applying.

JEE Advanced Online Registration Process:

  • Visit the JEE Main official website.
  • Candidate must login using the JEE Main Application number or Roll number & password.
  • JEE Advanced Online Application window will be displayed.
  • Provide the data accordingly.
  • Now it’s time to upload the required documents.
  • Before uploading the documents check the scanned document size accordingly.
  • Upload the scanned & required supporting documents.
  • After uploading the certificates, now the payment of fees for registration.
  • Fees for registration can be paid either Debit card/Credit card/ Online Transfer.
  • Choose your convenient mode of payment and pay the registration fees.
  • After the successful fees payment now submit the application form.
  • After submitting the application form, don’t forget to take the print of your application form.

JEE Advance online Registration – https://jeemain.nic.in/webinfo/Public/Home.aspx

Apply JEE Advance Online – https://jeemain.nic.in/webinfo/Public/Home.aspx

JEE Advance 2020 Syllabus:

Physics Syllabus for JEE Advance 2020:

General:

Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of

measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following

experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge

(micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young’s modulus by Searle’s

method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and

a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of

Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire

using meter bridge and post office box.

Mechanics:

Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform

circular motion; Relative velocity.

Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static

and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of

linear momentum and mechanical energy.

Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic

collisions.

Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion

of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.

Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of

inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque;

Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation;

Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies;

Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.

Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.

Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus.

Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary

rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity,

Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.

Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of

waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns;

Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).

Thermal physics:

Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction

in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of

cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases);

Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and

work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody

radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law,

Stefan’s law.

Electricity and Magnetism:

Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of

point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines;

Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find

field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and

uniformly charged thin spherical shell.

Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series

and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.

Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells;

Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.

Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight

wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a

moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.

Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop;

Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.

Electromagnetic induction: Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC,

LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.

Optics:

Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces;

Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses;

Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.

Wave nature of light: Huygen’s principle, interference limited to Young’s double-slit

experiment.

Modern physics:

Atomic nucleus; α, β and γ radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-

life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes;

Energy calculation in these processes.

Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous

X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.

Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Advance 2020:

Physical chemistry

General topics

Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical

formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving

common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration

in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.

Gaseous and liquid states

Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals

equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities

and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion

of gases.

Atomic structure and chemical bonding

Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de

Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of

hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up

to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule;

Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only;

Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in

molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of

molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal,

trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).

Energetics

First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work;

Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of

thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.

Chemical equilibrium

Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of

concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of ΔG and ΔG0

in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and

bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.

Electrochemistry

Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation

and its relation to ΔG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday’s laws of

electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity,

Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.

Chemical kinetics

Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions;

Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).

Solid state

Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, α,

β, γ), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest

neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.

Solutions

Raoult’s law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure,

elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.

Surface chemistry

Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types,

methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions,

surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).

Nuclear chemistry

Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of α, β and γ rays; Kinetics of radioactive

decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-

neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.

Inorganic chemistry

Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals

Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of

allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.

Preparation and properties of the following compounds

Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of

sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax;

Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid

(carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides,

oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric

acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen

sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens:

hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.

Transition elements (3d series)

Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding

the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment;

Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-

trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear

coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).

Preparation and properties of the following compounds

Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and

Zn2+; Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver

thiosulphate.

Ores and minerals

Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium,

zinc and silver.

Extractive metallurgy

Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction

method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction

method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).

Principles of qualitative analysis

Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+

and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.

Organic chemistry

Concepts

Hybridisation of carbon; σ and π-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural

and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two

asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of

simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional

compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and

hyperconjugation; Keto-enoltautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular

formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition

and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and

resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and

inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and

heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions

and free radicals.

Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes

Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and

density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz

reaction and decarboxylation reactions.

Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes

Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments);

Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the

stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and

ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by

elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and

H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.

Reactions of benzene

Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration,

sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of o-, m- and p-directing

groups in monosubstituted benzenes.

Phenols

Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation);

Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.

Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above)

Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions,

nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation,

reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of

alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Ethers: Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis;

Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol

condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic

addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid

chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and

aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo

coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions

of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution

in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine

substitution).

Carbohydrates

Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction,

glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.

Amino acids and peptides

General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.

Properties and uses of some important polymers

Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.

Practical organic chemistry

Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following

functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone),

carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic

compounds from binary mixtures.

Math Syllabus for JEE Advance 2020:

Algebra

Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation,

properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity,

geometric interpretations.

Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients,

formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.

Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic

means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series,

sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.

Logarithms and their properties.

Permutations and combinations, binomial theorem for a positive integral index,

properties of binomial coefficients.

Matrices

Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition,

multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of

a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three,

properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices

and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.

Probability

Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem,

independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and

combinations.

Trigonometry

Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae,

formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric

equations.

Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula

and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).

Analytical geometry

Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae,

shift of origin.

Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point

from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the

bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre,

incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.

Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord.

Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle,

equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle

and a straight line.

Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and

eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal.

Locus problems.

Three dimensions: Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in

space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.

Differential calculus

Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum,

difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value,

polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product

and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.

Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions,

intermediate value property of continuous functions.

Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two

functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse

trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation

of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum

and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s theorem and Lagrange’s mean value theorem.

Integral calculus

Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard

functions, definite integrals and their properties, fundamental theorem of integral

calculus.

Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions,

application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves.

Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential

equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.

Vectors

Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products

and their geometrical interpretations.